Calendar

2016
Jan 16 Sat

Cheyney University Alumni Chapter of Delaware County MLK Scholarship Gala & Spirit Awards
The Oaks Ballrom, 511 Oak Avenue, Glenolden PA 19038
6:00 PM 

Jan 27 Wed
Jan 27 Wed

Senior Class of 2016 Meeting
Marcus Foster Auditorium
8:00 PM 

Feb 1 Mon
Feb 3 Wed

BLACK HISTORY MONTH PROGRAM: Marcus Foster Memorial Lecture
Marian Anderson Music Center Auditorium
12:30 PM 

Feb 8 Mon

Senior Class Portraits
Marcus Foster 211
11:00 AM 

Feb 10 Wed

Senior Class Portraits
Marcus Foster 211
11:00 AM 

Feb 18 Thu
Feb 22 Mon

Cheyney University Men's Basketball vs. University of the Sciences
Cheyney University Cope Hall Gym
7:30 PM 

Feb 24 Wed

New York State Police On-Campus Recruitment
Duckrey Social Science, Room 117
11:30 AM 

Feb 25 Thu

Women's Basketball
Cope Hall Gymnasium
6:00 PM 

Mar 3 Thu

Mister & Miss Cheyney Competition Meeting! New Date!! March 3
Marcus Foster Student Union Rm. 219
6:30 PM 

Mar 12 Sat
Mar 12 Sat

Cheyney University Alumni Chapter of Delaware Bowling for Scholars
AMF Price Lanes, 3215 Kirkwood Highway Wilmington, Delaware 19808
9:00 PM 

Mar 19 Sat

Flapjack Fundraiser: Greater South Jersey Cheyney University Alumni Chapter
Applebees -880 Haddonfield-Berlin Road Voorhees, NJ 08043
8:00 AM 

Mar 23 Wed

50 Days until Graduation!!
Marcus Foster Lobby
11:00 AM 

Mar 23 Wed

Black Votes Matter! / Young Votes Matter!
Marcus Foster Alumni Student Center Auditorium
12:30 PM 

Mar 28 Mon

Business Branding 101: Developing A Strong Brand
Marcus Foster Auditorium
7:00 PM 

Mar 29 Tue

Cheyney University Women's Tennis - CU vs. Millersville University
Lincoln University Tennis Courts
2:00 PM 

Mar 29 Tue

ARTS & LECTURES SERIES EVENT: Jeff Obafemi Carr - How Blak Kin Eye Bee?
Marian Anderson Music Center Theatre
7:00 PM 

Apr 4 Mon

Peace Corps Prep Program
Carnegie Great Room
1:30 PM 

Apr 5 Tue
Apr 6 Wed

Cheyney Chapter CEO Meeting
Marcus Foster Alumni Student Center Room 201
12:35 PM 

Apr 7 Thu

Red Cross Blood Drive
Marcus Foster Auditorium
12:00 PM 

Apr 7 Thu

ARTS & LECTURES SERIES EVENT: Black Pearl Chamber Orchestra
Marian Anderson Music Center Theatre
7:30 PM 

Apr 12 Tue

Entrepreneurial Leadership Workshop Series
Marcus Foster Student Center Auditorium
7:00 PM 

Apr 14 Thu

HONORS AND AWARDS CONVOCATION
MARIAN ANDERSON AUDITORIUM
6:00 PM 

Apr 16 Sat

Spring Main Campus Open House
Cheyney University Campus
10:00 AM 

Apr 17 Sun

2016 Mister & Miss Cheyney Competition
Marian Anderson Music Center
7:00 PM 

Apr 19 Tue

Cheyney University Alumni Entrepreneurs Cedric Perry and Jamal Morrison Panel Discussion
Marcus Foster Student-Alumni Center Auditorium
7:00 PM 

Apr 21 Thu

Resilience: Still We Rise Speech Contest
Marian Anderson Auditorium
6:00 PM 

Apr 26 Tue

2016 Torch Night Program - NEW LOCATION
Marcus Foster Student Center
6:00 PM 

Apr 27-1 Wed-Sun

Cheyney ALUMNI WEEKEND Events
Cheyney University
12:00 AM 

Apr 27 Wed

Student Athlete Banquet
Ada S. Georges Banquet Room
6:00 PM 

Apr 29-1 Fri-Fri
Apr 29 Fri

Cheyney University National Alumni Association Presents Scholarship Awards Gala
Springfield Country Club - 400 Sproul Road Springfield PA 1064
7:00 PM 

Apr 30 Sat

Night at the Fights
Liacouris Center, Philadelphia PA
7:00 PM 

Apr 30 Sat

Rockafella Awards and Afterparty
Wyndham Garden Hotel Exton PA
7:00 PM 

Apr 30-1 Sat-Sun

SGA May Week Concert - PNB Rock
Cope Hall Gymnasium
8:00 PM 

May 4 Wed

Masters Graduates Reception
CU Center City Philadelphia, 3rd Floor West Lobby
5:30 PM 

May 7 Sat

Class of 1966 50th Anniversary Brunch, Commencement and Lunch
Burleigh Hall - Quadrangle - Carnegie Hall
9:00 AM 

May 7 Sat

Campus Store and Snack Bar Open During Commencement
Marcus Foster Student Center
10:30 AM 

Jun 21 Tue

Council of Trustees Meeting- RESCHEDULED to June 29
Duckrey Social Sciences Auditorium (DSS)
1:15 PM 

Aug 22 Mon

Cheyney "C" Club 7th Annual Wade Wilson Golf Tournament & Silent Auction
Penn Oaks Country Club, 150 Penn Oaks Drive West Chester, PA
10:00 AM 

Aug 25 Thu

New Student Welcome Dinner
Ada Georges Ballroom
6:00 PM 

Aug 25 Thu

Meet the Pack Social
Marcus Foster Auditorium
7:30 PM 

Aug 25 Thu

Residence Hall Floor Meetings
Residence Halls
9:30 PM 

Aug 26 Fri

Selfie Challenges
CU Campus varied locations
8:00 AM 

Aug 26 Fri

Rep Your Hometown Dance
Marcus Foster Lobby
9:00 PM 

Aug 27 Sat

Board Games Challenge
Marcus Foster Auditorium
3:00 PM 

Aug 27 Sat

Mocktail Party / Open Mic / Poetry Slam
Marcus Foster Auditorium
8:00 PM 

Aug 28 Sun

Meet Your Campus Leaders Social
Marcus Foster Auditorium
2:00 PM 

Aug 28 Sun

Real Talk w/ SGA
LLC Lounge
8:00 PM 

Aug 29 Mon

Friends of Cheyney Fair
Marcus Foster Lobby
11:00 AM 

Aug 30 Tue

Pump Handle Program
Outside of LLC
4:30 PM 

Sep 1 Thu

Cross Country: Light Up the Night
Dickinson Park, Carlisle, PA

Sep 2-4 Fri-Sun

Cheerleading Team Tryouts
Cope Hall, Small Gym
6:00 PM 

Sep 3 Sat

Volleyball vs LIU Post
Cope Hall Gymnasium
11:00 AM 

Sep 3 Sat

Volleyball ve Nyack College
Cope Hall Gymnasium
3:00 PM 

Sep 6 Tue

Class of 2019 Meeting_Sophomores
Marcus Foster Auditorium
6:00 PM 

Sep 6 Tue

Class of 2020_Freshmen Meeting
Marcus Foster Auditorium
6:30 PM 

Sep 6 Tue

Miss Beautifully Curved Play Auditions
Marcus Foster 211
7:00 PM 

Sep 7-6 Wed-Tue

Literature Forum
Carnegie Hall- Great Room
5:00 PM 

Sep 7 Wed

Class of 2018_Juniors Meeting
Marcus Foster Auditorium
6:00 PM 

Sep 7 Wed

Class of 2017_Seniors Meeting
Marcus Foster Auditorium
6:30 PM 

Sep 11 Sun

Inspirational Services
Vaux Logan Auditorium
11:00 AM 

Sep 12 Mon

Discussion: Black Lives Matter, Blues Lives Matter
Marcus Foster Room 211
3:00 PM 

Sep 12 Mon

Black & Blue Lives Matter
Marcus Foster Student Center Second Floor Auditorium
5:00 PM 

Sep 12 Mon

NSLS Orientation Meeting
Harris Turner Auditorium (Rm.129)
6:00 PM 

Sep 13 Tue

Cypher Mentoring Program Kick Off
Marcus Foster 211
7:00 PM 

Sep 14-17 Wed-Sat
Sep 14 Wed
Sep 14 Wed

Understanding the Internship Process
Burleigh Hall Conference Room
12:45 PM 

Sep 15 Thu

Volleyball vs The Lincoln University
Cope Hall Gymnasium
7:00 PM 

Sep 16 Fri

CU Alumni Meet & Greet
Centerstone West Chester Inn, West Chester PA
9:30 PM 

Sep 19 Mon

Brotherhood Kick Off Reception
Marcus Foster 211
7:00 PM 

Sep 20 Tue

Class & Homecoming Elections
Marcus Foster Computer Lab
11:00 AM 

Sep 20 Tue

All Campus Greek Meeting
DSS Auditorium
7:00 PM 

Sep 21 Wed

How to find the Ideal Internship
Burleigh Hall Conference Room
12:45 PM 

Sep 21 Wed

Entrepreneurship Workshop Series
Harris Turner Rm. 129
1:00 PM 

Sep 23 Fri

Cross Country: GBC Fall Classic
Carousel Park, Wilmington, DE

Sep 24 Sat
Sep 25 Sun

Inspirational Services
Vaux Logan Auditorium
11:00 AM 

Sep 26 Mon

Business Plan Workshop
Harris-Turner 129
7:00 PM 

Sep 27 Tue

Discussion & Book Signing - Alumna Bernadette Williams
Carnegie Great Hall Room
5:30 PM 

Sep 27 Tue

Collegiate 100 Information Session
LLC Lounge
6:00 PM 

Sep 27 Tue

Cypher Mentoring Program
King Hall Lounge
7:00 PM 

Sep 27 Tue

Sickle Cell Awareness Program
Marcus Foster 211
7:00 PM 

Sep 28 Wed

LITERARY SALON - Lenore C. Uddyback-Fortson
Carnegie Hall Great Room
5:00 PM 

Sep 29 Thu

Meet the Artists Reception at Biddle Hall Gallery
Biddle Hall Art Gallery - Second Floor
4:30 PM 

Sep 29 Thu

Collegiate 100: You Can't Shoot Me
New Science Building 114
6:00 PM 

Sep 30 Fri

Volleyball vs Clarion University
Cope Hall Gymnasium
7:30 PM 

Oct 1 Sat

Student Leadership Symposium
Marcus Foster Auditorium
10:00 AM 

Oct 1 Sat

Dickinson Long/Short Invite
Big Spring High School, Newville, PA
10:30 AM 

Oct 1 Sat

Volleyball vs Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Cope Hall Gymnasium
1:00 PM 

Oct 1 Sat

Football: CU at East Stroudsburg University
East Stroudsburg, PA
6:05 PM 

Oct 3 Mon

SGA Poetry Slam & Rap Battle
Fountain near Vaux Logan
7:00 PM 

Oct 4 Tue

NSLS Speaker Broadcast
Harris Turner Room 129
7:00 PM 

Oct 4 Tue

Your Vote Matters - Debate Watch Parties
Residence Hall Lounges
9:00 PM 

Oct 5 Wed
Oct 5 Wed

Mister and Miss Cheyney Coronation
Marian Anderson Music Center
7:00 PM 

Oct 5 Wed

Volleyball vs Bowie State
Cope Hall Gym
7:00 PM 

Oct 6-9 Thu-Sun

2016 Homecoming Weekend
Cheyney University Campus
TBA 

Oct 6 Thu

SGA Fashion Show
Dudley Hall
7:00 PM 

Oct 7 Fri
Oct 7 Fri

Alumni Leadership Forum presented by the Past Presidents Council
Marcus Foster Alumni Student Union, Marcus Foster Student Union Centersecond floor
2:30 PM 

Oct 7 Fri

Athletic Hall of Fame Banquet
Springfield Country Club 400 W Sproul Road, Springfield PA 19064
7:00 PM 

Oct 7 Fri

Volleyball vs Lock Haven University
Cope Hall Gymnasium
7:00 PM 

Oct 8 Sat

Saturday Alumni Homecoming Events
Cheyney University Campus
12:00 AM 

Oct 8 Sat

Alumni General Membership Meeting
arcus Foster Alumni Student Center Second Floor
9:00 AM 

Oct 8 Sat
Oct 9 Sun

President's Alumni Legacy Breakfast
Ada Georges Dining Hall
10:00 AM 

Oct 9 Sun

Inspirational Services
Vaux Logan Auditorium
11:00 AM 

Oct 10 Mon

Business Plan Workshop Series
Harris Turner Rm. 129
7:00 PM 

Oct 11 Tue
Oct 11 Tue

Cypher Mentoring Program
King Hall Lounge
7:00 PM 

Oct 11 Tue

Volleyball vs West Chester University
Cope Hall Gymnasium
7:00 PM 

Oct 12 Wed

Professional Development: LinkedIn Seminar
Vaux Logan Room 216
12:30 PM 

Oct 12 Wed

ELC Workshop
Harris Turner 129
1:00 PM 

Oct 12 Wed

Fashion Show - How to Dress for an Interview
Marcus Foster Auditorium
6:30 PM 

Oct 13 Thu
Oct 14 Fri

Alpha Phi Alpha Black & Gold Pageant
Dudley Theatre
6:00 PM 

Oct 15 Sat

Open Doors Leadership Conference
DSS Auditorium
12:30 PM 

Oct 15 Sat

Football: CU at Shippensburg University
Shippensburg, PA
1:00 PM 

Oct 16 Sun

Inspirational Services
Vaux Logan Auditorium
11:00 AM 

Oct 17 Mon

Alpha Psi Omega Miss Black and Gold Pageant
Dudley Hall Theatre
6:00 PM 

Oct 17 Mon

Meet the Zetas
DSS 117
7:00 PM 

Oct 18 Tue

NSLS Speaker Broadcast
Harrris Turner Room 129 Auditorium
7:00 PM 

Oct 20 Thu

Graduate School Fair
Marcus Foster Auditorium
2:00 PM 

Oct 20 Thu
Oct 22 Sat

Football: CU at West Chester University
West Chester, PA
1:00 PM 

Oct 23 Sun

Inspirational Services
Vaux Logan Auditorium
11:00 AM 

Oct 24 Mon

ELC Business Plan Workshop
Harris-Turner 129
7:00 PM 

Oct 25 Tue

Red Cross Blood Drive
Marcus Foster Auditorium
11:00 AM 

Oct 25 Tue

Arts and Lectures Series: Kings of Harlem
Marian Anderson Auditorium
7:30 PM 

Oct 28 Fri

Volleyball: CU vs Edinboro University
Cope Hall Gymnasium
7:00 PM 

Oct 29 Sat

Volleyball vs Slippery Rock University
Cope Hall Gymnasium
11:00 AM 

Oct 29 Sat
Oct 29 Sat

Cheyney University Alumni Chapter of Delaware Masquerade Soire
Cavalier Country Club, Newark, DE
7:00 PM 

Oct 30 Sun

Inspirational Services
Vaux Logan Auditoriums
11:00 AM 

Nov 2 Wed

ELC Entrepreneurship Workshop Series - Perfect Pitch
Harris Turner Auditorium Room 129
7:00 PM 

Nov 2 Wed

ELC Workshop
Harris Turner 129
7:00 PM 

Nov 3 Thu

NEW DATE: Your Vote Matters - Meet Mr. Ashley Bell, Senior Strategist
Marcus Foster Alumni Student Center
12:30 PM 

Nov 3 Thu

Mr. Classic Pageant
Dudley Hall Theatre
7:00 PM 

Nov 5 Sat

Football: CU at Kutztown University
Kutztown, PA
1:05 PM 

Nov 6 Sun

Inspirational Services
Vaux Logan Auditorium
11:00 AM 

Nov 7 Mon

ELC Business Plan Workshop
Harris Turner 129
7:00 PM 

Nov 8 Tue

Women's Basketball Open Tryouts
Cope Hall Gymnasium
6:00 PM 

Nov 8 Tue

Entrepreneurship Workshop Series
Harris Turner Rm. 129
7:00 PM 

Nov 9 Wed

Alpha Nu Rho's Annual Speaker Event
DSS Auditorium
12:30 PM 

Nov 11-4 Fri-Fri

Veterans Day Reflection
Marcus Foster Alumni Student Center
11:00 AM 

Nov 11 Fri

Sweater & Can Collection
Marcus Foster Lobby
12:30 PM 

Nov 11 Fri

Volleyball vs Kutztown University
Cope Hall Gymnasium
7:00 PM 

Nov 12 Sat

Alumni Chapter of Philadelphia Fall Jazz Brunch
Drexelbrook Catering Center, 4700 Drexelbrook Drive, Drexel Hill, PA 19026
11:00 AM 

Nov 12 Sat

Football: CU vs Edinboro University
Edinboro, PA
12:00 PM 

Nov 12 Sat

Volleyball vs East Stroudsburg University
Cope Hall Gymnasium
1:00 PM 

Nov 13 Sun

Inspirational Services
Vaux Logan Auditoriums
11:00 AM 

Nov 14-20 Mon-Sun

Global Entrepreneurship Week
Campus
9:00 AM 

Nov 14 Mon

Senior Class Meeting
Ada Georges Ballroom
5:30 PM 

Nov 14 Mon
Nov 15 Tue

The Links
LLC UPS Room
5:30 PM 

Nov 16 Wed

Learn More About Graduate School
First Floor - Burleigh Hall
11:00 AM 

Nov 16 Wed

AFLAC
Burleigh Hall Conference Room
12:45 PM 

Nov 16-10 Wed-Thu

NEW DATE!! Student Art Exhibition Reception
Biddle Hall Gallery - Second Floor
4:30 PM 

Nov 16 Wed

Men's Basketball vs. Virginia Union
Cope Hall Gymnasium
6:00 PM 

Nov 19 Sat

Women's Basketball vs Mercyhurst
Cope Hall Gym
1:00 PM 

Nov 19 Sat

Men's Basketball vs Mercyhurst
Cope Hall Gym
3:00 PM 

Nov 20 Sun

Inspirational Services
Vaux Logan Auditorium
11:00 AM 

Nov 20 Sun

Women's Basketball vs Gannon
Cope Hall Gym
1:00 PM 

Nov 20 Sun

Men's Basketball vs Gannon
Cope Hall Gym
3:00 PM 

Nov 27 Sun

Inspirational Services
Vaux Logan Auditorium
11:00 AM 

Nov 30 Wed

NAACP Interest Meeting
LLC Lounge
7:30 PM 

Dec 1 Thu

AIDS Awareness Program
Marcus Foster Lobby
2:00 PM 

Dec 4 Sun

Inspirational Services
Vaux Logan Auditorium
11:00 AM 

Dec 7 Wed

KHA Honors Council Clothing Drive
Marcus Foster Lobby
12:30 PM 

Dec 7 Wed

Philadelphia Police Recruitment
Marcus Foster Lobby
12:30 PM 

Dec 7 Wed

Wells Fargo
Burleigh Hall Conference Room
12:45 PM 

Feb 15-28 Wed-Wed