News

Share

2014 Annual All-Sports Banquet Showcases Academic Excellence

May 3, 2014

CU President Michelle R. Howard-Vital presents the President's Scholar Athlete Award to senior women's basketball player Cristina Jordan

CU President Michelle R. Howard-Vital presents the President's Scholar Athlete Award to senior women's basketball player Cristina Jordan

The Cheyney University Department of Athletics hosted its Annual All-Sports Banquet at the Penn Oaks Golf Club in West Chester on May 1.  Representatives of all 12 NCAA-sponsored teams and the cheerleaders were recognized for their achievements in athletics as well academics.

The Academic Excellence Awards opened the evening with the department recognizing 69 student-athletes for achieving a 3.0 grade point average last semester. The evening's highlight was the presentation of the President's Scholar Athlete Award to senior women's basketball player Cristina Jordan. She ended her career with a perfect 4.0 cumulative GPA. 

The department's Rookie of the Year went to Khabira Crawford.  The freshman etched her name in the Cheyney Track and Field Record Book four different times.  Athlete of the Year honors went to junior Isaiah Fleming.  The linebacker was ranked among the nation's leaders in tackles and was named to several All-American teams. 

The Athletic Directors Awards went to a pair of individuals who went above and beyond in representing Cheyney University.  Taniqua Purdie and Raheem Henry went out of their way in volunteering for whatever needed to be done within the department.  Javier Garcia was presented with a plaque from the NCAA. Garcia led the nation in forced fumbles during the 2013 football season, only the second time in the history of NCAA that a Cheyney student athlete led the country in a statistical category.  The first time was back in 1993 when Keith Higdon led the country in rushing.

Each coach also had the opportunity to talk about their season and present team awards.  Below is a listing of those awards:

Women's Basketball
C. Vivian Stringer Coaches Award- Alexis Peterson
Yolanda Laney Blood and Guts Award-  Shayna Miller
Deb Walker Most Improved Award- Lachelle Miller

Men's Basketball
MVP- Deshawn Curtis
Sportsmanship- Mike Drinks

Cross Country Track/Men
Cross Country Athlete of the Year- Kelvin Glover
Field Event Athlete of the Year- Javir Garcia
Track Athlete of the Year- Daruis Reeves
TF/CC Athlete of the Year- Adam Dolphin
Most Improved- Tariq Lovelace
Coaches Award- Kalik Mitchell

Cross Country Track/Women
Cross Country Athlete of the Year- Davoina Williams
Field Event Athlete of the Year- Shanavia Thomas
Track Athlete of the Year- Bahiyra Shaw
TF/CC Athlete of the Year-Khabira Crawford
Most Improved- Dominic Barr
Coaches Award- Jasmine Pitt

Football
Leadership Award - Ariene Gardner
Offensive MVP - Nahum Purdie
Defensive MVP – Isaiah Fleming.

Volleyball
Unsung Hero - Nichel Bryant
Most Improved - Taniqua Purdie
MVP - Breanna Joseph

Bowling
Most Valuable Player - Alean Rhodes
Most Improved Player- Ciera Brown

Tennis
Outbreak Player– Lachelle Miller
Most Committed Player– Taylor Billington
Most Improved Player – Taniqua Purdie

Cheer
MVP –Alean Rhodes
Most Dedicated – Aissatou Diallo
Rookie of the Year – Adrianna Currie