News

Share

58 Student Athletes Named to the AD"s Honor Roll

January 9, 2012

58 student athletes were named to the Athletic Director’s Honor Roll for the Fall of 2011. To be eligible a student must have earned a minimum of a 3.0 for the given semester and be a member of an athletic team.


“For the third straight semester the numbers have gone up,” stated Athletic Director Ruffin Bell. “It is a credit to the students as well as the coaches. “It shows that our students are working hard in the classroom as well as on the field of competition."


For following students were named to the Athletic Directors Honor Roll for the Fall of 2011.

1. Chris Anderson – Football
2. Calvin Arrick – Football
3. Stan Banks - Football
4. Brandon Baylor – Men’s Basketball
5. Taylor Billington - Bowling
6. Ciera Brown – Cheer
7. Cory Brown – Football
8. Nichel Bryant - Volleyball
9. Nick Carter - Football
10. Simone Carter – Women’s Track
11. Courtney Clarke – Cheer
12. Richard Coleman – Football
13. Deanna Derry – Women’s Track
14. Mychal Evans – Football
15. Isaiah Fleming – Football
16. Javier Garcia - Football
17. Quianisha Grimes – Women’s Track
18. Malcolm Hailstock – Football
19. Maurquise Hall – Football
20. Trivera Heard - Tennis
21. Linda Henderson – Women’s Basketball
22. Adreses Hicks – Football
23. Denise Hill - Volleyball
24. Cherene Hospedales – Cheer
25. David Irizarry - Football
26. Tim Hume – Football
27. Cardoz Jacks - Football
28. Anthony Jeune – Men’s Basketball
29. Travony Kenly - Volleyball
30. Joe Kindell – Men’s Track
31. Sean Kirk – Football
32. Alexa Kirksey – Women’s Track
33. Giovanne Laguerre - Tennis
34. Natasha Lyburn – Women’s Track
35. Bryant Maxwell - Football
36. Nate McCoy – Men’s Track
37. Michael McGlashen – Football
38. Kyra McGriff – Women’s Basketball
39. Richona McKnight – Cheer
40. John Melvin – Track
41. Danielle Mines - Volleyball
42. Tyreese Oden – Men’s Basketball
43. Alexis Peterson – Women’s Basketball
44. Gary Prince Fooks – Football
45. Taniqua Purdie – Women’s Track
46. Sammy Robinson – Men’s Track
47. Daniel Shalom – Men’s Track
48. Janae Silver - Bowling
49. Oshakyi Thomas – Cheer
50. Shanavia Thomas – Women’s Basketball
51. Robert Tolbert – Football
52. Ernest Washington – Football
53. Blaze Wasserleben – Football
54. Justin Watkins – Football
55. Erica Williams - Bowling
56. Jamil Williams – Football