News

Share

Cheyney University Recognizes Student Athletes For Academic Achievements

October 3, 2012

Forty-nine Cheyney University student-athletes recorded cumulative grade point averages above a 3.0 at the end of the spring semester. In recognizing their achievement, University President Dr. Michelle Howard Vital, opened the official residence for a mocktail party for those distinguished student-athletes.

Student-Athletes and University Administrators enjoyed appetizers and soft drinks in and around the President’s home before proceeding to an outdoor tent where a ceremony led by Director of Compliance Sue Kilian introduced the student-athletes.

Nichel Bryant (volleyball), Alexis Peterson (women’s basketball) and Blaze Wasserleben (football) spoke to the crowd encouraging the students to be leaders and not just get a degree but to continue to excel in the classroom as well as on the athletic field.

Below is a list of student athletes who met the minimum criteria of 3.0 cumulative grade point average along with their major area of study.

Name             Sport Major
Lindsay Ashby Volleyball Recreation and Leisure Management
Brandon Baylor Basketball Business Management
Taylor Billington  Bowling Early Childhood Education
Nichel Bryant Volleyball Psychology
Shannon Burch Football Biology
Ron Burton Football  Business Accounting
Jasmine Carter Women’s Track Graphic Design
Simone Carter Women’s Track Recreation and Leisure Management
Nicholas Carter  Football Biology
Courtney Clarke  Cheer Communications Arts
Brandon Collins Football Computer Science
Deanna Derry Women’s Track Fashion/Theatre Arts
Tristan Dillon McCallum Football Recreation and Leisure Management
Mychal Evans Football Hotel, Restaurant, Tourism Management
Dominic Gould Football  Psychology
Linda Henderson Women’s Basketball Recreation and Leisure Management
Adrese Hicks Football  Hotel, Restaurant, Tourism Management
Denise Hill Volleyball Political Science
Marcus Jones  Football Social Relations/Criminal Justice
Maurice Jones  Football Social Relations/Criminal Justice
Travonya Kenly  Volleyball  Biology
Jason Kindell  Track Business Management
Alexa Kirksey Women’s Track Biology
Jessica LaRoda  Tennis Psychology
Natasha Lyburn Women’s Track Psychology
Ayasha Lyke Women’s Track Chemistry
Nathaniel McCoy  Track Early Childhood Education
Michael McGlashen Football Undeclared
Kyra McGriff  Women’s Basketball Social Relations/Criminal Justice
Janelle McKelvey Volleyball  General Science
Dejanirah McIver  Volleyball Social Relations/Criminal Justice
 Danielle Mines  Volleyball  Political Science
 Kalik Mitchell  Track Computer Science
Tyreese Oden  Basketball  Hotel, Restaurant, Tourism Management
Michael Peays  Basketball Computer Science
Alexis Peterson   Women’s Basketball Biology
Taniqua Purdie  Tennis Psychology
Janae Silver Bowling Fashion
 Raven Smith Paris Women’s Track Biology
Oshakyi Thomas  Cheer Psychology
Shanavia Thomas Women’s Basketball Business Management
Kendell Thomas Track Hotel, Restaurant, Tourism Management
Robert Tolbert Football Early Childhood Education
Kennetha Wallace Volleyball Elementary Education
Blaze Wasserleben Football Early Childhood Education
Tyler Wilkinson Football Business Management
Jamil Williams Football Recreation and Leisure Management
Erica Williams Bowling Elementary Education