Calendar

2016
Jan 23 Sat

Open Recreation (GYM)
Cope Hall Gymnasium

Jan 27 Wed
Jan 29 Fri

Throw Back Movie Night
Marcus Foster Auditorium
7:30 PM 

Feb 2 Tue

Kappa Alpha Psi Informational Meeting
Marcus Foster 211
7:00 PM 

Feb 5 Fri

Throw Back Movie Night
Marcus Foster Auditorium
7:30 PM 

Feb 8 Mon

Iota Phi Theta Interest Meeting
Vaux/Logan Auditorium
7:00 PM 

Feb 17 Wed
Feb 19-20 Fri-Sat

“Show your Love for Flint” dance
Marcus Foster Snack Bar
10:30 PM 

Feb 20 Sat

Rock the Mic Contest
Dudley Theatre
5:00 PM 

Feb 26 Fri

Throw Back Movie Night
Marcus Foster Auditorium
7:30 PM 

Mar 4-13 Fri-Sun

CU Residence Halls Close - Spring Break
Cheyney University Campus
6:00 PM 

Apr 6 Wed
Apr 7 Thu

SGA ELECTIONS 2016
Marcus Foster Computer Lab 3rd Floor
10:00 AM 

Apr 10 Sun

Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc. Awareness Seminar
New Science Bldg. 114
7:00 PM 

Apr 12 Tue

Phi Beta Sigma & Zeta Phi Beta Probate
Dudley Theatre
5:30 PM 

Apr 13 Wed

Alpha Phi Alpha Image Awards
Dudley Theatre
8:30 PM 

Apr 14 Thu

HONORS AND AWARDS CONVOCATION
MARIAN ANDERSON AUDITORIUM
6:00 PM 

Apr 18 Mon
Apr 19 Tue

Alpha Phi Alpha Self Defense Workshop
Marcus Foster 211
7:00 PM 

Apr 21 Thu

Class of 2016 (Seniors) Meeting
Marcus Foster Auditorium
7:00 PM 

Apr 26 Tue

2016 Torch Night Program - NEW LOCATION
Marcus Foster Student Center
6:00 PM 

Apr 26 Tue

Lip Sync Battle Competition
Dudley Theatre
8:00 PM 

Apr 27 Wed

SGA Comedy Showcase
Dudley Theatre
8:00 PM 

Apr 28 Thu

SGA Fashion Show
Dudley Theatre
8:00 PM 

Apr 29-30 Fri-Sat

SGA Foam Party
Cope Hall Outdoor Basketball Courts
9:00 PM 

Apr 30-1 Sat-Sun

SGA May Week Concert - PNB Rock
Cope Hall Gymnasium
8:00 PM 

Aug 25 Thu

New Student Welcome Dinner
Ada Georges Ballroom
6:00 PM 

Aug 25 Thu

Meet the Pack Social
Marcus Foster Auditorium
7:30 PM 

Aug 25 Thu

Residence Hall Floor Meetings
Residence Halls
9:30 PM 

Aug 26 Fri

Selfie Challenges
CU Campus varied locations
8:00 AM 

Aug 26 Fri

Rep Your Hometown Dance
Marcus Foster Lobby
9:00 PM 

Aug 27 Sat

Board Games Challenge
Marcus Foster Auditorium
3:00 PM 

Aug 27 Sat

Mocktail Party / Open Mic / Poetry Slam
Marcus Foster Auditorium
8:00 PM 

Aug 28 Sun

Inspirational Hour
Marcus Foster Auditorium
11:00 AM 

Aug 28 Sun

Meet Your Campus Leaders Social
Marcus Foster Auditorium
2:00 PM 

Aug 28 Sun

Real Talk w/ SGA
LLC Lounge
8:00 PM 

Aug 29 Mon

Friends of Cheyney Fair
Marcus Foster Lobby
11:00 AM 

Aug 30 Tue

Pump Handle Program
Outside of LLC
4:30 PM 

Sep 1 Thu

Cross Country: Light Up the Night
Dickinson Park, Carlisle, PA

Sep 2-4 Fri-Sun

Cheerleading Team Tryouts
Cope Hall, Small Gym
6:00 PM 

Sep 3 Sat

Volleyball vs LIU Post
Cope Hall Gymnasium
11:00 AM 

Sep 3 Sat

Volleyball ve Nyack College
Cope Hall Gymnasium
3:00 PM 

Sep 6 Tue

Class of 2019 Meeting_Sophomores
Marcus Foster Auditorium
6:00 PM 

Sep 6 Tue

Class of 2020_Freshmen Meeting
Marcus Foster Auditorium
6:30 PM 

Sep 6 Tue

Miss Beautifully Curved Play Auditions
Marcus Foster 211
7:00 PM 

Sep 7 Wed

Faculty Reception
Carnegie Hall Great Room
5:00 PM 

Sep 7 Wed

Class of 2018_Juniors Meeting
Marcus Foster Auditorium
6:00 PM 

Sep 7 Wed

Class of 2017_Seniors Meeting
Marcus Foster Auditorium
6:30 PM 

Sep 7 Wed

Cypher Student Mentoring Program
Marcus Foster 211
7:00 PM 

Sep 8 Thu

Definition of a Man Series
Marcus Foster 211

Sep 9 Fri

Burgers & Ballots Student Voter Cookout
Lot B-Motorcycle parking Lot
3:00 PM 

Sep 9-30 Fri-Fri

Voter Registration Table
Marcus Foster Lobby
4:00 PM 

Sep 11 Sun

Inspirational Services
Vaux Logan Auditorium
11:00 AM 

Sep 12 Mon

NSLS Orientation Meeting
Harris Turner Auditorium (Rm.129)
6:00 PM 

Sep 13 Tue

Organization Fair
Marcus Foster Lobby
11:00 AM 

Sep 13 Tue

Water Ice Sale
Marcus Foster Lobby
12:00 PM 

Sep 13 Tue

Cypher Mentoring Program Kick Off
Marcus Foster 211
7:00 PM 

Sep 14-17 Wed-Sat
Sep 14 Wed

Understanding the Internship Process
Burleigh Hall Conference Room
12:45 PM 

Sep 14 Wed

YourVoteMatters!!!
Duckery Social Science Bldg. (DSS Auditorium)
12:45 PM 

Sep 15 Thu

Miss Beautifully Curved Play Audition Pt.2
Marcus Foster 211
7:00 PM 

Sep 15 Thu

Volleyball vs The Lincoln University
Cope Hall Gymnasium
7:00 PM 

Sep 19 Mon

Brotherhood Kick Off Reception
Marcus Foster 211
7:00 PM 

Sep 19 Mon

CEO Meeting
UPS Conference Room, LLC
7:00 PM 

Sep 20 Tue

Class & Homecoming Elections
Marcus Foster Computer Lab
11:00 AM 

Sep 20 Tue

All Campus Greek Meeting
DSS Auditorium
7:00 PM 

Sep 21 Wed

How to find the Ideal Internship
Burleigh Hall Conference Room
12:45 PM 

Sep 21 Wed

Entrepreneurship Workshop Series
Harris Turner Rm. 129
1:00 PM 

Sep 23 Fri

Cross Country: GBC Fall Classic
Carousel Park, Wilmington, DE

Sep 24 Sat
Sep 25 Sun

Inspirational Services
Vaux Logan Auditorium
11:00 AM 

Sep 26 Mon

Open Recreational Flag Football 7 vs 7
Intramural Field, Across the street from the New Dorm

Sep 26 Mon

Business Plan Workshop
Harris-Turner 129
7:00 PM 

Sep 26 Mon

The Brotherhood MTG.
Marcus Foster 211
7:00 PM 

Sep 27 Tue

Collegiate 100 Information Session
LLC Lounge
6:00 PM 

Sep 27 Tue

Cypher Mentoring Program
King Hall Lounge
7:00 PM 

Sep 27 Tue

Sickle Cell Awareness Program
Marcus Foster 211
7:00 PM 

Sep 29 Thu

Faculty Art Exhibition & Reception
Biddle Hall Art Gallery
4:30 PM 

Sep 29 Thu

Collegiate 100: You Can't Shoot Me
New Science Building 114
6:00 PM 

Sep 30 Fri

Volleyball vs Clarion University
Cope Hall Gymnasium
7:30 PM 

Oct 1 Sat

Dickinson Long/Short Invite
Big Spring High School, Newville, PA
10:30 AM 

Oct 1 Sat

Volleyball vs Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Cope Hall Gymnasium
1:00 PM 

Oct 1 Sat

Football: CU at East Stroudsburg University
East Stroudsburg, PA
6:05 PM 

Oct 3 Mon
Oct 3 Mon

Resume Writing Workshop
Vaux Logan 216
12:30 PM 

Oct 4 Tue

NSLS Speaker Broadcast
Harris Turner 129 Auditorium
7:00 PM 

Oct 5 Wed

Dress for Success
Vaux Logan 216
12:30 PM 

Oct 5 Wed
Oct 5 Wed

Volleyball vs Bowie State
Cope Hall Gym
7:00 PM 

Oct 6 Thu

Artist James Wyatt Reception and Gallery Talk
Biddle Hall Art Gallery
4:30 PM 

Oct 7 Fri

Volleyball vs Lock Haven University
Cope Hall Gymnasium
7:00 PM 

Oct 8 Sat
Oct 9 Sun

Inspirational Services
Vaux Logan Auditorium
11:00 AM 

Oct 10 Mon

Men's 7 vs 7 Flag Football League
Intramural Field across from the New Dorm

Oct 10 Mon

Powderpuff 7 vs 7 Flag Football Tournament
Intramural Field Across from the New Dorm

Oct 10 Mon

Mock Interviews
Vaux Logan 216
12:30 PM 

Oct 10 Mon

Business Plan Workshop Series
Harris Turner Rm. 129
7:00 PM 

Oct 11 Tue

Suit Drive & Giveaway
Marcus Foster 211
12:00 PM 

Oct 11 Tue

Cypher Mentoring Program
King Hall Lounge
7:00 PM 

Oct 11 Tue

Volleyball vs West Chester University
Cope Hall Gymnasium
7:00 PM 

Oct 12 Wed

Linkedin Seminar
Vaux Logan 216
12:30 PM 

Oct 12 Wed

ELC Workshop
Harris Turner 129
1:00 PM 

Oct 12 Wed

Fashion Show - How to Dress for an Interview
Marcus Foster Auditorium
6:30 PM 

Oct 13 Thu
Oct 14 Fri

Alpha Phi Alpha Black & Gold Pageant
Dudley Theatre
6:00 PM 

Oct 15 Sat

Open Doors Leadership Conference
DSS Auditorium
12:30 PM 

Oct 15 Sat

Football: CU at Shippensburg University
Shippensburg, PA
1:00 PM 

Oct 15 Sat

Board Game Night
Marcus Foster 211
6:00 PM 

Oct 17 Mon

Social Media Etiquette
Vaux Logan 216
12:30 PM 

Oct 17 Mon

Meet the Zetas: Informational
DSS 117
7:00 PM 

Oct 18 Tue

NSLS Speaker Broadcast
Harris Turner 129 Auditorium
7:00 PM 

Oct 20 Thu

Book Signing & discussion
Carnegie Hall Great Room
5:30 PM 

Oct 22 Sat

Football: CU at West Chester University
West Chester, PA
1:00 PM 

Oct 23 Sun

Inspirational Services
Vaux Logan Auditorium
11:00 AM 

Oct 24 Mon

Netiquette
Vaux Logan 216
12:30 PM 

Oct 24 Mon

ELC Business Plan Workshop
Harris-Turner 129
7:00 PM 

Oct 25 Tue

Red Cross Blood Drive
Marcus Foster Auditorium
11:00 AM 

Oct 25 Tue

Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc. Information Table
Marcus Foster Lobby
12:00 PM 

Oct 25 Tue

Arts and Lectures Series: Kings of Harlem
Marian Anderson Auditorium
7:30 PM 

Oct 26 Wed

Drug & Alcohol Program
King Hall Lounge
12:00 PM 

Oct 27 Thu

Student Health and Wellness Center Event
Marcus Foster Alumni Student Center Lobby
1:00 PM 

Oct 27 Thu

Financial Management Seminar Discussion
Marcus Foster 211
7:00 PM 

Oct 28 Fri

The Sharper Image Dress for Success Workshop
Marcus Foster 211
7:00 PM 

Oct 28 Fri

Volleyball: CU vs Edinboro University
Cope Hall Gymnasium
7:00 PM 

Oct 28-29 Fri-Sat

Halloween Party
Marcus Foster Auditorium
9:00 PM 

Oct 29 Sat

Volleyball vs Slippery Rock University
Cope Hall Gymnasium
11:00 AM 

Oct 29 Sat
Oct 31 Mon

Sock Drive
Marcus Foster Lobby
1:30 PM 

Oct 31 Mon

SGA Student Body Meeting
Marcus Foster Student Union Auditorium
6:00 PM 

Nov 1 Tue

Organization Leaders Meeting
Marcus Foster Student Union Auditorium
6:00 PM 

Nov 2 Wed

USLI - Kate Mulvey
Burleigh Hall Conference Room
12:45 PM 

Nov 2 Wed

ELC Entrepreneurship Workshop Series - Perfect Pitch
Harris Turner Auditorium Room 129
7:00 PM 

Nov 2 Wed

ELC Workshop
Harris Turner 129
7:00 PM 

Nov 5 Sat

Football: CU at Kutztown University
Kutztown, PA
1:05 PM 

Nov 6 Sun

Inspirational Services
Vaux Logan Auditorium
11:00 AM 

Nov 7 Mon

Soft Skills Workshop
Vaux Logan 216
12:30 PM 

Nov 7 Mon

ELC Business Plan Workshop
Harris Turner 129
7:00 PM 

Nov 7 Mon

The Brotherhood Meeting
Marcus Foster 201
7:00 PM 

Nov 7 Mon

Title IX Real Rap
Marcus Foster Auditorium
7:30 PM 

Nov 8 Tue

Women's Basketball Open Tryouts
Cope Hall Gymnasium
6:00 PM 

Nov 8 Tue

Entrepreneurship Workshop Series
Harris Turner Rm. 129
7:00 PM 

Nov 8 Tue

Q90X Fitness Training
LLC Lounge
9:00 PM 

Nov 9 Wed

Cheyney Lawyers (You too can become one)
Marcus Foster Auditorium
6:00 PM 

Nov 9 Wed

Cypher Mentoring Program
LLC UPS Room
6:00 PM 

Nov 9 Wed

NSLS Speaker Broadcast
Harris Turner 129 Auditorium
7:00 PM 

Nov 10 Thu

Omega Bake Sale
Marcus Foster Lobby
12:00 PM 

Nov 10 Thu

Student Art Exhibition & Reception
Biddle Hall Art Gallery
4:30 PM 

Nov 11 Fri

Sweater & Can Collection
Marcus Foster Lobby
12:30 PM 

Nov 11 Fri

Volleyball vs Kutztown University
Cope Hall Gymnasium
7:00 PM 

Nov 11 Fri

Volleyball vs Kutztown University
Cope Hall
7:00 PM 

Nov 11-12 Fri-Sat

Omega Psi Phi Party
Marcus Foster Auditorium
9:00 PM 

Nov 12 Sat

Football: CU vs Edinboro University
Edinboro, PA
12:00 PM 

Nov 12 Sat

Volleyball vs East Stroudsburg University
Cope Hall Gymnasium
1:00 PM 

Nov 14 Mon

Virtual Interviewing
Vaux Logan 216
12:30 PM 

Nov 14 Mon

Senior Class Meeting
Ada Georges Ballroom
5:30 PM 

Nov 14 Mon
Nov 15 Tue

The Links
LLC UPS Room
5:30 PM 

Nov 16 Wed

Learn More About Graduate School
First Floor - Burleigh Hall
11:00 AM 

Nov 16 Wed

AFLAC
Burleigh Hall Conference Room
12:45 PM 

Nov 16 Wed

Men's Basketball vs. Virginia Union
Cope Hall Gymnasium
6:00 PM 

Nov 17 Thu

Post Election 2016 Discussion
Marcus Foster Auditorium
5:00 PM 

Nov 17 Thu

Back on Track Career Development
Marcus Foster Auditorium
7:00 PM 

Nov 19 Sat

Women's Basketball vs Mercyhurst
Cope Hall Gym
1:00 PM 

Nov 19 Sat

Men's Basketball vs Mercyhurst
Cope Hall Gym
3:00 PM 

Nov 20 Sun

Inspirational Services
Vaux Logan Auditorium
11:00 AM 

Nov 20 Sun

Women's Basketball vs Gannon
Cope Hall Gym
1:00 PM 

Nov 20 Sun

Men's Basketball vs Gannon
Cope Hall Gym
3:00 PM 

Nov 21 Mon

Senior Workshop
Vaux Logan 216
12:30 PM 

Nov 22 Tue

Personal Development - Stress Management
Carnegie Great Room
12:00 AM 

Nov 28 Mon

Orientation Committee Meeting
Marcus Foster 219
3:00 PM 

Nov 29 Tue

Who Runs the Yard Basketball Fundraiser
Cope Hall Gym
6:30 PM 

Nov 30 Wed

Alpha Phi Alpha Women's Appreciation Program
Marcus Foster 211
11:00 AM 

Nov 30 Wed

Domestic Violence Awareness Panel
Marcus Foster Auditorium
7:00 PM 

Nov 30 Wed

NAACP Interest Meeting
LLC Lounge
7:30 PM 

Dec 1 Thu

AIDS Awareness Program
Marcus Foster Lobby
2:00 PM 

Dec 1 Thu

NSLS Induction Ceremony
Carnegie Hall Great Room
7:00 PM 

Dec 1 Thu

Stroll Like an Alpha Dance Competition
Dudley Theatre
8:00 PM 

Dec 2-3 Fri-Sat

Alpha Phi Alpha Party
Marcus Foster Auditorium
10:00 PM